2021

22. October 2021, Forum neuer Musik, Deutschlandfunk, Cologne
WP Roses for my funeral (2018-2020) an evening with the Decoder Ensemble, Heinrich Horwitz (stage, choreography), Elena Nyffeler (acting), Rosa Wernecke (light) und Maximiliano Estudies (sound)

31. July – 14. August 2021, Darmstadt Summer Course
Tutor for Composition – and additionally a workshop with Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir (“à deux” – composing for harp)

26. May 2021, Konzertsaal, Hochschule für Musik, Dresden
Portrait concert and Workshop – Klangnetz Dresden

2. May 2021, 19h, Salle de musique de chambre, Philharmonie Luxembourg [LU]
Central Park / Manhattan (2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola and percussion – Ensemble United Instruments of Lucilin

3. March 2021, 20h, Werner-Otto-Saal, Konzerthaus Berlin
Beredtes Schweigen… (2005) for ensemble – modern art ensemble

13. February 2021, 19h, Pierre Boulez Saal Berlin
WP New Work (2020) for bass clarinet, viola, cello,  harp and piano – Ensemble Intercontemporain

17. January and 18. January 2021, 19h30, 3rd Philharmonic Concert, Liederhalle, Stuttgart
scattered ways (2015) for orchestra – Staatsorchester Stuttgart, Ltg: Ainars Rubikis

2020

3. December 2020, 20h, Forum St. Peter Oldenburg
Zwanzig Skizzen (2005)

29. October 2020, 19h, Villa Seligmann Hannover
WP New Work (2020) with poems by Hilde Domin for soprano, viola and piano – Tehila Nini Goldstein, Julia Rebekka Adler and Jascha Nemtsov

28. October 2020, 19h30, Cabaret Voltaire, Zürich [CH]
Central Park / Manhattan (2011) and Luftmacumba / Rio (2011) for ensemble – Collegium novum Zürich and Johanna Malangré

28. October 2020, 20h, blurred edges, Hamburg
SKOP (2016) for accordion with mouth organ – Eva Zöllner

23. October 2020, 20h, Open Music, Graz [AT]
drummed variation (2014) for no drum set and kaoss pad – Serge Vuille (Ensemble Plus Minus)

17. October 2020, 19hCentre d’Art Tecla Sala, Barcelona [ESP]
Seven Thouhts (2018) for keyboard solo – Haize Lizarazu

7. October 2020, 20h, Philharmonie Cologne
WP Scherzo (2020) for ensemble – Stargaze ensemble

6. October 2020, 20h, Schwerer Reiter, Munich
Transit (2013) – Brigitte Helbig, piano solo

2. October 2020, Lübeck
WP Tür (2020) for pseudo drumset solo – Jonathan Shapiro

2. October 2020, 21h, Abendkonzert, SWR2
Broadcast dropped.drowned (2017) for orchestra and string quartet weggeschlifen (2018) – Ultraschall Festival Berlin 2020

30. September and 1. October 2020, 19h30, 1st Philharmonisches Konzert, Konzertsaal Gera
WP black trees (2020) for orchestra – Philharmonic Orchestra Gera Altenburg – BTHVN 2020

27. September 2020, 17h, Theater im Pumpenhaus, Münster
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drum set with projections – Hyper Duo

24. September 2020, 19h, Pyramidale, Berlin
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drum set with projections – Hyper Duo

20. September 2020, 20h, Frankfurt
RED (2018-2019 coll. Horwitz/Schaal/Campesino/Sobremazas) music video with live cello – ensemble lovemusic – Lola Malique (cello)

20. September 2020, 20h, Gelsenkirchen
Ver-Suche II (2007) for flute cello and accordion – Trio Klangwerk am Bauhaus

11. September 2020, Kammermusiksaal Beethovenhaus, Bonn
hundertelf (2020) for piano solo – Susanne Kessel

11. September 2020, Hörsturmfestival, Ried [AT]
Sechs Zeichen (2010) for and prepared piano – Myriam Garcia Fidalgo and Frederick Neyrinck

9. September 2020, opening Berlin Art Week, Berlin
excerpts from NUN II (2019) for piano and electronics – Ernst Surberg and Bettina Junge (ensemble mosaik)

4. September 2020, 18h30, concepts of doing, Börnestr. 45, Berlin
NUN II (2019) for piano and electronics and Seven Thoughts (2018) for keyboard solo – Ernst Surberg (keyboard/piano)

30. August 2020, 19h, Musiksaal, Stadtcasino Basel [CH]
Central Park / Manhattan (2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola and percussion – Basel Sinfonietta (Baldur Brönnimann)

30. August 2020, 18h30, Randspiele Zepernick
Träne (2016) for soprano with 4 gongs

28. August 2020, 18h und 20h30,Opening concert of the Month of Contemporary Music, Musikbrauerei Berlin
Seven Colours (2018) for amplified cello, e bass, prepared piano with keyboard and drum set – Ensemble Zafraan

24. July – 2. August 2020, Darmstadt Summer Course – postponed to summer 2021 due to COVID-19
tutor composition + workshop with Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir (“à deux” – composing for harp)

21. June 2020, 18h, Stadthalle Kleve
WP hundertelf (2020) for piano solo – Susanne Kessel (project “250 piano pieces for Beethoven”)

8. June 2020, 12h-14h, UdK Berlin (virtual)
Guest lecture on electronic, live electronic and visual aspects in her compositions

4. June 2020 (- 4. July), 20h, online Eventfrog [CH]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drum set – Hyper Duo

28. May 2020, 20h, WDR Cologne
WP Reshimot (2020) for the WDR Orchestra, Enno Poppe and Ensemble Nikel

19. May 2020, 20h, unerhörte Musik, BKA Berlin
Wolfsgesänge (2019) and RED (2018/2019) for cello solo with electronics and video – Sonja Lena Schmid (Decoder Ensemble)

13. May 2020, 19h30, Konzertsaal, Hochschule für Musik, Dresden postponed due to COVID-19
Portrait concert and workshop

9. May 2020, 20h, Philharmonie Luxembourg [LU] canceled due to COVID-19
Central Park / Manhattan (2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola and percussion – ensemble United Instruments of Lucilin

8. May 2020, 20h, Kunst Kultur Kirche, Frankfurt canceled due to COVID-19
Nigun (1999) for oboe solo – Nora-Gudrun Spitz-Zipper

7. May 2020, 19h, Auditorium Bnu, Strasbourg [FR] – canceled due to COVID-19
RED (2018-2019 coll. Horwitz/Schaal/Campesino/Sobremazas) Musikvideo mit live Cello) music video with live cello – ensemble lovemusic

23. April 2020, 18h…Oper Halle digital
Stream SACRIFICE (2016) Opera in 4 Acts with a libretto by Dirk Laucke – Premiere 2017, Opera Halle – stage direction: Florian Lutz, stage “Heterotopia”: Sebastian Hannak, singers from opera Halle and guests, Staatskapelle Halle, conductor: Michael Wendeberg

19. April 2020, 21h…In.Side
Online-publishing Seven Thouhts (2018) for keyboard solo – Haize Lizarazu

3. April 2020, Forum neuer Musik, Deutschlandfunk, Cologne postponed to fall 2021due to COVID-19
WP roses for my funeral (2018-2020) an evening with the Decoder ensemble, Jakob Diehl (actor), Heinrich Horwitz (stage/choreography), Rosa Wernecke (light design) and Maximilano Estudies (sound design)

28. March 2020, Knoxville Museum of Art, Big Ears Festival, Chicago [US] canceled due to COVID-19
Zimmer IV (2019) – Dal Niente Ensemble

26. March 2020, 19h30, Niddastr., Frankfurt canceled due to COVID-19
RED (2018-2019 coll. Horwitz/Schaal/Campesino/Sobremazas) Musikvideo mit live Cello) music video with live cello – ensemble lovemusic

17. March 2020, 20h, Schwerer Reiter, Munich canceled due to COVID-19
Transit (2013) – Brigitte Helbig, piano solo

11. March 2020, 21h04, RBB Kultur – Musik der Gegenwart
Broadcast Mountain & Maiden (2019) A Film by Shmuel Hoffman & Anton von Heiseler – with a composition by Sarah Nemtsov

9.-13. March 2018, 13h55, Radio France
Broadcast Seven Colours (2018) 5 movements for 4 instruments and electronics – ensemble soundinitiative – “alla breve” with Anne Montaron

4. March 2020, 21h04, RBB Kultur – Musik der Gegenwart
Broadcast IRA (2013) and weggeschliffen (2018) string quartet – Jeremias Schwarzer and Minguet Quartett

1. March 2020, 20h, Ackermannshof, Basel [CH]
void-imaginings (2018) for 4 performers and amplification – Ensemble Inverspace

25. February 2020, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA Berlin
Seven thoughts (2018) for keyboard solo (with voice) – Gabriella Smart and Johannes Sistermanns (duo version, external voice)

21. February 2020, 19h30, Richard-Jacoby-Saal, Hannover
Seven thoughts (2018) for keyboard solo (with voice) – Raquel Marcos

16. February 2020, 20h, Musikfabrik im WDR, Haus des Rundfunks, Köln
NUN (2019) for 10 musicians with electronics – Ensemble Musikfabrik and Peter Rundel

16. February 2020, 19h, Sendesaal Bremen
Poker, Roulette (2012) cycle for 1-5 percussionists – Ensemble New Babylon

11. February 2020, Lausanne [CH]
Seven thoughts (2018) for keyboard solo (with voice) – Gwen Rouger

10. February 2020, Mozart-Saal, Wien [AT]
WP MOOS (2019/20) for ensemble, and white wide eyes (2014) for 23 musicians – with Klangforum Wien

8. February 2020, OPENING Festival, Trier
implicated amplification (2015) for amplified bass clarinet with effect pedals – Heni Hyunjung Kim

6. February 2020, 20h, Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin
…beredtes Schweigen (2005) for ensemble – Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Berlin and Jobst Liebrecht

4. February 2020, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA Berlin
NUN II (2019) for piano and electronics – ensemble mosaik

1. February 2020, 20h04, RBB Kultur (Festival Ultraschall Berlin)
Broadcast dropped.drowned (2017) for large orchestra – Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Marc Albrecht

27. January 2020, 01h, Deutschlandfunk Kultur – Tonart Klassik
from Ultraschall Berlin Festival’s concerts

20. January 2020, 19h, Haute École de musique, Lausanne [CH]
void-imaginings (2018) for 4 performers and amplification – Ensemble Inverspace

19. January 2020, 15h30, Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg, Berlin
Perspektivwechsel – Discussion with Sarah Nemtsov, Rimini Protokoll/Helgard Haug and Leonie Reinecke

18. January 2020, 17h, Radialsystem, Ultraschall Festival Berlin
WP Mountain & Maiden (2019) A film by Shmuel Hoffman & Anton von Heiseler – with a composition by Sarah Nemtsov (for keyboard solo with amplified piano and voice) – Christoph Grund

18. January 2020, 14h, Radialsystem, Ultraschall Festival Berlin
weggeschliffen (2018) string quartet with amplification and effects – Minguet Quartet and IRA (2013) for Paetzold bass recorder with Jeremias Schwarzer

15. January 2020, 20h, Haus des Rundfunks, opening concert Ultraschall Festival Berlin
dropped.drowned (2017) for large orchestra – DSO Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Marc Albrecht

2019

13. December 2019, 19h, Kunsthalle Erfurt
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble mosaik

12. December 2019, Verband für aktuelle Musik Hamburg
lecture Sarah Nemtsov

10. December 2018, Paris
9. December 2018, Hamburg
8. December 2018, Berlin
beredtes Schweigen (2005) for 7 instruments – Ensemble Zafraan and Pierre-André Valade

28. November 2019, composer’s forum, Osnabrück
portrait concert with Ensemble Adapter

22. November 2019, 19h, “In Front Festival” Aachen
Wolves (2012) for oboe and prepared piano – Antje Thierbach and Amit Dolberg

19. November 2019, Trossingen
WP Wolfsgesänge (2019) (complete) for cello solo and electronics und RED (2018-2019 coll. Horwitz/Schaal/Campesino/Sobremazas) music video with optional live cello – Sonja Lena Schmid

19. November 2019, 20h, Electrosounds, Barcelona [ESP]
Interludium (2007) version for soprano saxofone and tape – Xelo Giner

16. November 2019, 20h, Speyer Hall, New York [US]
[love] (2018) piano trio – Wavefield Ensemble

15. November 2019, 14h30, Deutsche Oper Berlin
Symposium Neues Musiktheater Lecture and discussion with Chaya Czernowin, Sarah Nemtsov, Sydney Corbett, Daniel Ott and Andreas Göbel (Moderation)

9. November 2019, Meridian Festival, Bukarest [ROU]
RED (2018/2019) music video – sollaboration with Carola Schaal, Heinrich Horwitz, David Campesino and Javier Sobremazas

4. November 2019, 23h05, ORF (radio feature about Wien modern)
broadcast skotom.orchesterstueck (2019) – Black Page Orchestra

3. November 2019, 18h, Göteborg Konserthus [SE]
Seven Colours (2018) for ensemble – Gageego

2. November 2019, Festival Wien modern, Vienna [AT]
WP skotom.orchesterstueck (2019) – Black Page Orchestra

1.11.-13.12.2019, Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics CCRMA, Stanford [US]
Installation RED (2018/2019) music video – collaboration with Carola Schaal, Heinrich Horwitz, David Campesino and Javier Sobremazas

28. October 2019, 23h05, RBB “Musik der Gegenwart”
broadcast Laterna magica / Combray (2011) – Ensemble Adapter

15. October 2019, Studio Ernest Ansermet, Geneva [CH]
implicated amplification (2015) for amplified bass clarinet with effect pedals – Ensemble Contrechamps

7. October 2019, Tonkünstler, Munich
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo – Mateja Zenzerovic

2. October 2019, Oldenburg
Passacaglia (2015) for prepared piano and WP NUN II(für zwei)  (2019) – Ernst Surberg

29. September 2019, Parkhaus, Hamburg
excerpts from Wolfsgesänge (2019) for cello solo and electronics – Sonja Lena Schmid

24., 26., 27. + 28. September 2019, Taschenopernfestival Salzburg [AT]
WP verflucht (2019) miniature opera – with the Oenm ensemble, Tehila Nini Goldstein (soprano), Peter Rundel (conductor), Gerhild Steinbuch (text) and Thierry Brühl (stage direction)

20. September 2019, Festival Musica, Strasbourg [FR]
Seven thoughts – her kind (2018) for keyboard solo (with voice) – Jean-Luc Plouvier (ensemble Ictus)

13. September 2019, 21h, Vostell Museum Cáceres [ESP]
Interludium (2007) version for soprano saxophone – Xelo Giner

6. September 2019, 21h, Biel [CH]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drum set – Hyper Duo

1. September 2019, 20h, Radialsystem, Berlin
Zimmer I-III (2013) for ensemble and WP Zimmer IV (2019) – Ensemble Adapter, Offspring and International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) – concert “global adapter”

12. August 2019, Medellin [CO]
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo – Eva Zöllner

15. July 2019,  festival le bruit de la musique, St-Sylvain-sous-Toulx [FR]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Hyper Duo

1. July 2019, Tzlil Me’udcan, Tel Aviv [IL]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Hyper Duo

28. June 2019, Mainz
27. June 2019, Westerburg
23. June 2019, Kulturwerkstatt Kircheib
20. June 2019, Grenzau
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo with mouth organ and mirrors ad libitum – Eva Zöllner

14. June 2019, “Weltklang – Poesie der Nacht”, Poesiefestival, Akademie der Künste Berlin
Part V from Cards with Cummings (2014) for speaking percussionist – Michael Weilacher

8. June 2019, Kunstverein Marburg
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo with mouth organ and mirrors ad libitum – Eva Zöllner

8. June 2019, Festival “blurred edges”, Hamburg
WP RED (2018/2019) for music video and cello solo, as well as excerpts from Wolfsgesänge (2019) for cello solo and electronics- Sonja Lena Schmid – RED video collaboration with Heinrich Horwitz, Carola Schaal, David Campesino and Javier Sobremazas

6. June 2019, Festival “Schönes Wochenende”, Düsseldorf
WP RED (2018/2019) for music video and clarinet solo, Carola Schaal, performance (video) and clarinet – RED video collaboration with Heinrich Horwitz, David Campesino and Javier Sobremazas

5. June 2019, Wortklangraum Bonn
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo with mouth organ and mirrors ad libitum – Eva Zöllner

1. June 2019, Spectrum, New York [USA]
Seven thoughts – her kind (2018) for (speaking) keyboardist solo – Gwen Rouger

22. May 2019, 20h, Kesselhaus Kulturbrauerei, Berlin
WP NUN (2019) for ensemble mosaik

15. May 2019, 20h, Španski Borci Cultural Centre, Ljubljana [SVN]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Black page orchestra

10. May 2019, 20h, Orpheo Berlin
Wolves (2012) for oboe and prepared piano – Antje Thierbach and Amit Dolberg

2. May 2019, 19h30, Aetheneum Library, La Jolla [CA]
Träne (2016) for soprano with 4 gongs – Kirsten Ashley Wiest

3. May 2019, Basel [CH]
30. April 2019, Forum für neue Musik, Lucerne [CH]

27. April 2019, Espace Noir, St Imiers [CH]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Hyper Duo

18. April 2019, Moscow [RUS]
beredtes Schweigen (2005) for ensemble

16. April 2019, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, Berlin
Passacaglia (2015) for prepared piano solo – Fidan Aghayeva-Edler

11. April 2019, 20h, Kontraklang, Heimathafen Berlin
WP Wolke (2019) for flute, clarinet, harp, percussion and light
HAUS (2017) for bass flute, bass clarinet, prepared harp, percussion and live video – Ensemble Adapter

5. + 7. April 2019, 20h/19h, Staatstheater Cottbus
WP En face (2018) for percussion solo, actor and large orchestra – Philharmonic Orchestra Cottbus, Alexander Wnuk, Jakob Diehl, conductor Felix Bender

31. March 2019, 20h, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne
void-imaginings (2018) for 4 performers, objects and electronics – ensemble Inverspace

31. March 2019, 14:30, Festival Archipel, Genève [CH]
Lobgesang (2009) for soprano recorder solo – Susanne Fröhlich

23. March 2019, 22h05, Deutschlandfunk – Atelier neuer Musik
“Reflexion des Todes – Light by Light” – Feature about Sarah Nemtsov’s new project with the Decoder Ensemble – by Leonie Reineke

12. March 2019, 20:30h, unerhörte Musik, Berlin
Shadow drums (2017) for solo percussionist – Jonathan Shapiro

8. March 2019, Baden [CH]
void-imaginings (2018) for 4 performers, objects and electronics – ensemble Inverspace

5. March 2019, Basel [CH]
beredtes Schweigen (2005) for 7 instruments – Ensemble Lemniscate

1. March 2019, 21h, Figura Festspiele, Fredriksberg [DK]
Lobgesang (2009) for soprano recorder solo – Susanne Fröhlich

19. February 2019, 20h, Centrala, Birmingham [UK]
drummed variation (2014) for no drum set and kaoss pad – Serge Vuille (ensemble Contrechamps)

15. February 2019, 20:30h, Elbphilharmonie, Unterdeck, Hamburg
light by light (2018/2019) an evening with the Decoder ensemble

14. February 2019, Basel [CH]
WP void-imaginings (2018) for 4 performers, objects and electronics – ensemble Inverspace

5. February 2019, Festival “Musica Nova”, Helsinki [FIN]
beyond its simple space (2018) for harpsichord solo and Baroque orchestra and electronics – Petteri Pitko, Finnish Baroque Orchestra

31. January 2019, 20h, Schwere Reiter Munich
Passacaglia (2015) for prepared piano solo – Brigitte Helbig

23. January 2019, 19h, Reaktorhalle Munich
WP Briefe. Briefe (2012/2016) for two amplified accordions and electronics – Ensemble Oktopus – Ltg: Konstantia Gourzi

19. January 2019, Hamburg
WP Shadow drums (2017) for solo percussionist – Jonathan Shapiro

17. January 2019, Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego [CA]
Träne (2016) for soprano with 4 gongs – Kirsten Ashley Wiest

15. January 2019, 20:30h, unerhörte Musik, Berlin
SKOP (2016) for accordion solo with mouth organ and mirrors ad lib – Roman Yusipey

2018

11. December 2018, Stuttgart
PHONEME (2018) for 5 solo voices and ensemble – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart and Ensemble Meitar – Project “Crossing Borders”

10. December 2018, 20h, Alte Oper Frankfurt
a long way away (2011) for ensemble – ensemble modern and Ilan Volkov

2. December 2018, Potsdam
Nigun (2003) for viola solo – Itamar Ringel

29. November 2018, Havanna [CUB]
Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for (speaking) keyboardist solo – Ernst Surberg

14. November 2018, Bayerische Akademie der schönen Künste, Munich
WP Shadow drums (2017) for solo percussionist – Jonathan Shapiro

12. November 2018, 19h30, Wien modern, Wiener Konzerthaus, Beriosaal, Wien [AT]
JOURNAL (2015) for five instruments with electronics – Ensemble PHACE

10. November 2018, Oldenburg
WP Osse (2018) – Orchestra Liebfrauenschule, conductor: Mathias Kroll

9. November 2018, Festival de música contemporânea, Santiago, Chile [CHL]
JOURNAL (2015) for five instruments with electronics – Ensemble Lux:NM

7. November 2018, Odeon Kino, Cologne
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drum set – HandWerk

5. November 2018, 17h, UC San Diego [CA]
Träne (2016) for soprano with 4 gongs – Kirsten Ashley Wiest

5. November 2018, 19h, Centrum Judaicum, Berlin
Ashrei (2015) for voice and 6 instruments – opening of the “Jüdischer Zukunftskongress”

3. November 2018, Klangwerkstatt, Berlin
beredtes Schweigen (2005) for 7 instruments– Ensemble Lemniscate

28. October 2018, Tel Aviv [IL]
WP PHONEME (2018) for 5 solo voices and ensemble – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart and Ensemble Meitar – Project “Crossing Borders”

24. October 2018, 20h, Mozarteum Salzburg [AT]
Orbits (2018) for 4 electric guitars, e bass and objects – “Open Source Guitars”

22. October 2018, 19h30, Kesselhaus Trossingen
Orbits (2018) for 4 electric guitars, e bass and objects – “Open Source Guitars”

21. October 2018, Donaueschingen Music Days
WP (whole cycle) Orbits (2018) for 4 electric guitars, e bass and objects – “Open Source Guitars”

19. October 2018, 20h, Paris [FR]
Seven Colours
(2018) for 4 instruments and electronics – ensemble Soundinitiative
Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for (speaking) keyboardist solo – Gwen Rouger

18. October 2018, Tchaikovsky Concervatory, Great Hall, Moskow [RU]
Luftmacumba / Rio (2011) for percussion solo and ensemble – Studio for New Music Ensemble

16. October 2018, 20h, Porgy and Bess, Wien [AT]
Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for (speaking) keyboardist solo – Alfredo Ovalles

17. October 2018, 20h, open music, Forum Stadtpark, Graz [AT]
Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for (speaking) keyboardist solo – Alfredo Ovalles

16. October 2018, Basel [CH]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – HandWerk

5.-21. October 2018, Lviv, Ukraine [UKR]
VII COURSE. International master classes of New Music 2018 (2014/2015) composition teacher
concerts 20. October Lviv Philharmonic Society: Nigun (2000) for oboe solo and Briefe – Heloisa (2012) for shawms and accordion – ensemble nostri temporis
and SKOP (2016) for accordion solo with mouth organ and mirrors – Roman Yusipey
18. October: open lecture Sarah Nemtsov “empathy. 21st century. new music in context.”

4. October 2018, Ostrava, Tschechien [CZE]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble mosaik

2. October 2018, Unsafe+Sounds Festival, Wien [AT]
JOURNAL (2015) for five instruments with electronics – Black Page Orchestra

2. October 2018, Weißenfels
Nigun (2003) for viola solo – Ulrich von Wrochem

2. October 2018, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater, Berlin
deconstructions
(2003) for violin and piano – duo ubu: Anne Schinz and Gilles Grimaître

29. September 2018, 19h30, Berlin
Lobgesang
(2009) for soprano recorder solo – Sylvia Hinz

23. September 2018, 17h, Worpswede
weggeschliffen (2018) for string quartet – Nomos Quartett

17. September 2018, London [GB]
Central Park / Manhattan
(2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola and percussion – riot ensemble

3. September 2018, ORF Zeitton, 23h03 and 13. September, 20h04, Hr2 Kultur
Broadcast of the opening concert of the Darmstadt Summer Course – dropped.drowned (2017) für großes Orchester – HR Sinfonieorchester, Ltg: Baldur Brönnimann

16. August 2018,  Gaâs [FR]
Zwanzig Skizzen (2005) for piano solo – Jascha Nemtsov

20. July 2018,  16-19h, Bundesallee, Raum 310, University of the Arts Berlin
lecture Sarah Nemtsov – “Immersion und Konzeptualisierung”

14. July 2018, 20h, Opening concert Darmstadt Summer Course
dropped.drowned
(2017) for large orchestra – HR Sinfonieorchester, conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

8. July 2018, Festival “Time of Music”, Viitasaari [FIN]
WP beyond its simple space (2018) for harpsichord solo and baroque orchestra – Petteri Pitko, Finnish Baroque Orchestra (FIBO)

30. June 2018, Passau
Lobgesang
(2009) for soprano recorder solo – Susanne Fröhlich

30. June 2018, Ihlow (Berlin)
Briefe – Heloisa
(2012) for oboe d’amore and accordion – with paper – Antje Thierbach and Susanne Stock

26. June 2018, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater, Berlin
Passacaglia
(2015) for prepared piano solo – Hayk Melykyan

26. June 2018, 20h30, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne
drummed variation (2014) for No Drum set and Kaoss pad –Ensemble Inverspace

25. June 2018, 20h, Freiburg
drummed variation (2014) for No Drum set and Kaoss pad –Ensemble Inverspace

24. June 2018, 19h, Wabe, Berlin
drummed variation (2014) for No Drum set and Kaoss pad –Ensemble Inverspace

19. June 2018, Musikhochschule Trossingen
Phaethon.Asteroid (2018) from the cycle Orbits for 4 electric guitars and e bass with objects – ensemble – Ensemble “Open Source Guitars”

10. June 2018, Reykjavik [IS]
Helm auf (2015) for 5 instruments, narrator and objeccts and electronics – Finn-Ole Heinrich and Ensemble Adapter

8. June 2018, 20h, BNU, Strasbourg [FR]
Zimmer II (2013) for amplified bass flute and amplified bass clarinet with laptops

29. May 2018, 20h, Dronningesalen, Kopenhagen, KLANG Festival [DNK]
Luftmacumba / Rio (2011) for percussion solo and ensemble – Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen, conductor: Pierre-André Valade

27. May 2018, 18h, Theater im ehemaligen IWF, Göttingen
weggeschliffen (2018) string quartet with electronics – Nomos Quartett

18. May 2018
WP Phaethon.Asteroid (2018) from the cycle Orbits (2018) for 4 electric guitars and e bass with objects – ensemble “Open Source Guitars”

16. May 2018, 12h, Festival ContComp, Haifa [IL]
Sarah Nemtsov – lecture on “Colours and New Music”

15. May 2018, Festival ContComp, Haifa [IL]
drummed variation (2014) for No Drum set and Kaoss pad – Oded Geizhals (No Drum set) and Sarah Nemtsov (Kaoss pad)

15. May 2018, 14h, Festival ContComp, Haifa [IL]
Sarah Nemtsov – lecture on her opera “Sacrifice”

13. May 2018, 17h, Festival ContComp, Haifa [IL]
Zwanzig Skizzen (2005) for piano solo – Jascha Nemtsov

15. May 2018, 20h, Fleetstreet Theater, Hamburg
Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for keyboard solo with voice – Gwen Rouger

6. May 2018, 20h, Deutschlandfunk – Die neue Platte
“Neue Musik von Sarah Nemtsov – Geschichtete Klänge” – Feature by Yvonne Petitpierre

4. May 2018, Oldenburg Composition Prize, Awards Ceremony, Oldenburg
WP Fenster. Shloshim (2018) for 4 instruments – ensemble Adapter

30. April 2018, 18h, WDR-Funkhaus Köln, Festival “Acht Brücken”
Journal
(2015) for five instruments with electronics – Ensemble Electronic:ID

28. April 2018, 19h, Hochschule, Luzern [CH]
Prospekt (2014) for singer and 10 instruments – Graham Valentine, Ensemble Helix

27. April 2018, Hanover
WP weggeschliffen (2018) for string quartet – Nomos String Quartet

26. April 2018, Freiburg
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble Aventure

25. April 2018, Teheran [IRN]
Lobgesang
(2009) for soprano recorder solo – Sylvia Hinz (XelmYa)

21. April 2018, 20h, Goethe Institute, Cairo, Egypt [EGY]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble mosaik

19. April 2018, Oldenburg
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble Aventure

19. April 2018, ExRotaprint, Berlin
HAUS (2017) for 4 instruments with amplification and live video – Ensemble Adapter

14. April 2018, BBC Radio 3 Open Ear at LSO St Luke’s, London [GB]
WP Seven Thoughts – her kind (2018) for keyboard solo with voice – Gwen Rouger

4. April 2018, 21h, Radio SRF 2 Kultur [CH]
Broadcast Scattered Ways (2015) for orchestra – Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Baldur Brönnimann

20. March 2018, University of Notre Dame, South Bend [USA]
Transit (2013) for prepared piano solo – Ricardo Descalzo

17. March 2018, Lübeck
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Ninon Gloger and Jonathan Shapiro

17. March 2018, 23h30, Radio France “création mondiale”
full broadcast Seven Colours (2018) for 4 instruments with electronics – ensemble soundinitiative – feature by Anne Montaron

14. March 2018, Le Bourg, Lausanne [CH]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – Hyper Duo

15. March 2018, Roosevelt University, Chicago [USA]
Transit (2013) for prepared piano solo – Ricardo Descalzo

12.-16. March 2018, 13h55, Radio France “alla breve”
WP broadcast Seven Colours (2018) 5 movements for 4 instruments with electronics – ensemble soundinitiative – “alla breve” with Anne Montaron

10. March 2018, 19h, Depot.K, Freiburg
deconstructions (2003) for violin and piano – Duo Ubu

March-end of June (spring semester) 2018 DAAD guest lecturer at the University of Haifa, Music Department, Composition [IL]

27. February 2018, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater, Berlin
FAN (2017) for Double Bell Trompete, 3 fans, 2 effect pedals and amplification – Callum G’Froerer

21. February 2018, 19h, Bundeskunsthalle Bonn
Central Park/Manhattan (2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola and percussion – Ensemble Electronic:ID

12. February 2018, 19h, Staatliche Hochschule für Musik Stuttgart
Träne (2016) for soprano with four gongs – Angelika Luz

28. January 2018, 19h, Musical Theater, Basel [CH]
Scattered Ways (2015) for orchestra – Basel Sinfonietta, conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

26. January 2018, Jahreskonferenz der Dramaturgischen Gesellschaft, Greifswald
“Die Zerklüftung der Welt – Terror in der Oper / „Sacrifice“ – open discussion – Sarah Nemtsov with Daniela Brendel and Dirk Laucke

16. January 2018, 23:03, Zeit-Ton, Radio ORF Ö1 [AT]
broadcast: Scattered Ways (2015) for orchestra – Tirolean Symphony Orchestra Innsbruck, Jonathan Stockhammer

12. January 2018, Fundació Miró, Barcelona [ES]
Transit (2013) for prepared piano solo – Ricardo Descalzo

2017

28. November 2017, Goethe-Institut, Madrid [ES]
26. November 2017, Ciclo de Música Actual, Badajoz [ES]
20. November 2017, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [GB]
JOURNAL (2015) for 5 instruments with electronics – ensemble Lux:NM

19. November 2017, 20h, Musikbrauerei, IMPULS Festival für neue Musik Berlin
Ver-Suche
(2006) for flute, cello, vibraphone and harp – Zafraan ensemble

27. October 2017, 20h, Art Share LA, Los Angeles [US]
IRA (2013) for paetzold bass recorder – Sylvia Hinz

25. October 2017, 20h30, Constellation Chicago, Chicago [US]
drummed variation (2014) for no drumset and kaoss pad – Matthias Engler and Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir: Ensemble Adapter

22. October 2017, 17h30, Festival Transit, Leuven [BE]
WP HAUS (2017) for 4 instruments, electronics, video – Ensemble Adapter

17. October 2017, 20h30, unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater, Berlin
SKOP (2016) for amplified accordion with mouth organ and mirrors – Mateja Zenzerovic

17. October 2017, 19h, Kulturforum St. Matthäus Berlin
inzwischen
(2005) for piano solo – Martin Edin (TrioKubiK)

14. October 2017, 20h, Flutgraben Berlin
WP FAN (2017) for double bell trumpet, 3 fans, 2 effect pedals and amplification – Callum G’Froerer

30. September 2017, BBC Radio 3 Open Ear at LSO St Luke’s, London [GB]
drummed variation (2014) for no drumset and kaoss pad – Serge Vuille and Joe Richards (Plus Minus ensemble)

24. September 2017, 19h, Staatstheater Cottbus
22. September 2017, 20h
WP dropped.drowned (2017) for large Orchestra – Philharmonic Orchestra Cottbus, conductor: Evan Christ

23. September 2017, 20h, Ackerstadtpalast Berlin
22. September 2017, 20h
WP dream of a cab (2017) for amplified voice, saxofone, accordion and tape – Claudia van Hasselt and ensemble Lux:NM – Project “Taximusic” by FrauVonDa

17. September 2017, 11h30, Berliner Dom
Interludium (2007) for oboe solo with electronics (tape) – Antje Thierbach

15. September 2017, 19h, Kunsthaus Dahlem Berlin
inzwischen
(2005) for piano solo – Martin Edin (TrioKubiK)

12. September 2017, 23:03, radio ORF Ö1 [AT]
Broadcast: Scattered Ways (2015) for Orchestra – Tirolean Symphony Orchestra Innsbruck, conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer

10. September 2017, 20h, Heimathafen Neukölln, Berlin, Konzertreihe Kontraklang
JOURNAL (2015) for 5 instruments with electronics – ensemble Lux:NM

10. September 2017, 11h, Klangspuren Schwaz, Innsbruck [AT]
communication – lost – found (2006) for Ensemble – Klangspuren Academy Ensemble, Ltg: Franck Ollu

7. September 2017, Klangspuren Schwaz [AT]
Scattered Ways (2015) for Orchestra – Tirolean Symphony Orchestra Innsbruck, conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer

19. August 2017, Musik 21 Festival Hannover
WP Fanfaaare (2017) for 2 trumpets, 2 fans and amplification – Ensemble Schwerpunkt

15. August 2017, 20h30, Davos Festival [CH]
Poker, Roulette (2012) for percussion solo – Fabian Ziegler

8. August 2017, 20h, Saarbrücken
Cache (2016) for piano – Martin Tchiba (wireless Projekt)

22. July 2017, Sirga Festival [ES]
Briefe.Puppen (2012/2014) for e guitar and percussion – Primoz Sukic and Ruben Orio Martinez

21. July 2017, 21:15, Auditorium Goethe-Institut Rom [IT]
white eyes erased (2014/2015) for Keyboard and drumset – ensemble mosaik

16. July 2017, Landesakademie Wolfenbüttel
Central Park / Manhattan (2011) for piano with melodica, piccolo, viola con sordino and percussion

13. July 2017, Tzlil me’udcan festival, Tel Aviv [IL]
13. July 2017 20h concert : drummed variation (2014) for no drumset and kaoss pad – Plus Minus ensemble
13. July 2017
16h30 round table hear & now : “When politicly correct meets art: On sectorial (National, Race & Gender) considerations & their influence on the current contemporary music scene” with Bastian Zimmermann, Christoph Haffter, Oren Boneh, Sarah Nemtsov & Elena Schwarz
12. July 2017
16h30 round table hear & now : “What can music be about? New Music and discourse – about the personal experience in creating or writing about topics people are not interested in” with Bastian Zimmermann, Marco Momi, Dganit Elyakim, Hunjoo Jung  & Sarah Nemtsov

12. July 2017 14h30 presentation (Sarah Nemtsov)

10. July 2017, 21:04, Kulturradio vom RBB – Musik der Gegenwart
Feature Die Komponistin Sarah Nemtsov by Andreas Göbel

10. July 2017, 18h, Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Charlottenstr., Berlin
discussion Musikalischer Transfer und Kulturelle Identität with Prof. Stefan Drees

24. June 2017, 15h, Carl-Maria-von-Weber Museum Dresden
Tunes.Suite
(2013) for two viola da gambas – Alice and Alma Stoye

23. June 2017, 19:30, Oper Halle
22. June 2017, 19:30
18. June 2017, 21:00
SACRIFICE (2016) Opera in 4 Acts – for 5 singers, 3 actors, 5 instrumental soloists, orchestra, electronics, tape, video and a silent choir

11. June 2017, 16h, Schloss Hoyerswerda
9. June 2017, 19h30, Stadtbibliothek Leipzig
Tunes.Suite
(2013) for two viola da gambas – Alice and Alma Stoye

1. June 2017, Barcelona [ES]
SKOP (2016) for amplified accordion with mouth organ and mirrors – Mateja Zenzerovic

12. May 2017, 20h, KunstKulturKirche Frankfurt
Lobgesang (2009) for soprano recorder solo – Sabine Ambos

11. May 2017, 00h05, dradio Kultur
Broadcast Or. Towards (2016) for 6 voices, 6 instrumentalists, objects and light – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Ensemble Ascolta, Nicholas Kok – Festival  ECLAT 2017

28. April 2017, 19h30, Kantonsbibliothek Baselland, ZeitRäume Basel [CH]
WP ThreeApproaches4Four (2017) for 2 horns and 2 trombones – Samuel Stoll, Adrian Städeli, Stephen Menotti, Jon Roskilly

27. April 2017, 00h05-1:00, dradio Kultur
new production Zimmer I-III (2013) for 8 musicians with electronics and 3 solo pieces (2014) – Ensemble Adapter, Sonar Quartett – Feature by Rainer Pöllmann

15. April 2017, 19h30, Köln
JOURNAL (2015) for 5 imstruments and electronics – Ensemble electronic ID

13. April 2017, 21h30, Chapman University, Los Angeles, CA [USA]
drummed variation (2014) for No Drumset and Kaoss Pad – Concert Series New Horizons – Ensemble Inverspace

12. April 2017, 20h, Radio SRF 2 Kultur
Feature about festival ECLAT 2017 – Or. Towards (2016) – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Ensemble Ascolta

10. April 2017, 19h30, Mills Music Now, Concert Hall, Oakland, CA [USA]
drummed variation (2014) for No Drumset and Kaoss Pad – Ensemble Inverspace

6. April 2017, 71. Frühjahrstagung des INMM, Darmstadt
14h SOL (2010) for flute solo and à deux (2009) for prepared harp solo
15:30 Lecture (Sarah Nemtsov): Fluent Identities. Wurzeln, Be-/Ab-/Entgrenzung und (Dif-)Fusion in der Neuen Musik
19:30 Concert – Works by Sergej Newski, Joanna Bailie, Johannes Kreidler, Sarah Nemtsov – white eyes erased (2014/2015) for keyboard and drumset – ensemble mosaik

1. April 2017, 18:00, Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
2. April 2017, 11:00
2. April 2017, 16:00
3. March 2017, 10:00
Helm auf (2015) – live radio play – Finn-Ole Heinrich (text), Ensemble Adapter

19. March 2017, Bielefeld
SKOP (2016) for amplified accordion with mouth organ and mirrors – Mateja Zenzerovic

14. March 2017, 00h05, Deutschlandradio Kultur
Broadcast white wide eyes (2014) for 23 instruments in 4 groups and electronics – Ensemblekollektiv Berlin

14. March 2017, Akademie der Künste, Berlin
Briefe – Heloisa (2012) for Baroque oboe and accordion with paper – Antje Thierbach and Susanne Stock

8. March 2017, 19h30, Immanuelkirche Königstein im Taunus
Lobgesang (2009) for soprano recorder solo – Sabine Ambos

11. March 2017, 19:30, Oper Halle
8. March 2017, 19:30
7. March 2017, 19:30
5. March 2017, 19:30 – Premiere
WP SACRIFICE (2016) Opera in 4 Acts – for 5 singers, 3 actors, 5 instrumental soloists, orchestra, electronics, tape, video and a silent choir
libretto: Dirk Laucke, stage direction: Florian Lutz, stage: Sebastian Hannak, costumes: Mechthild Feuerstein, dramaturgy: Michael von zur Mühlen, conductor: Michael Wendeberg;
with: Marie Friederike Schöder, Tehila Nini Goldstein (sopranos), singers and actors of the Opera Halle, Staatskapelle Halle, Ernst Surberg (keyboard and electronic devices), Seth Josel (e guitar), Matthias Erb (sound design) etc.

15. February 2017, 23:03, SWR2, ECLAT 2017
Broadcast Or. Towards (2016) for 6 voices, 6 instrumentalists, objects and light – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Ensemble Ascolta, Nicholas Kok

4. February 2017, Schönes Wochenende Festival, Tonhalle Düsseldorf
WP Cache (2016) for piano – Martin Tchiba (wireless Project)
drummed variation (2014) for no drum set and kaoss pad – Ensemble Decoder

2. February 2017, 19:30, Festival ECLAT, Theaterhaus Stuttgart
Or. Towards (2016) for 6 voices, 6 instrumentalists, objects and light – Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Ensemble Ascolta, Nicholas Kok (conductor)

*

ARCHIVE 2016-2006